Italian Mafia Update

There has been an increase in gang and youth groups in many Western European cities that have seen an influx of immigrants. There is also a significant organized crime coming from Eastern Europe In this section discuss Austria [Österreich], Denmark [ Danmark], England, France [FRANSS], Finland, Germany [Deutschland], Greece [Ελληνική, Elliniki], Ireland, Italy [italiana], Netherlands [Nederland], Norway [Norge], Rossiyskaya], Scotland, Spain [España] Sweden [Sverige] and the UK including any place on the Western European continent.
Forum rules
Discuss anything about Western European street gangs and organized crime.
Post Reply
Lee23Claire
Straw Weight
Straw Weight
Posts: 49
Joined: February 6th, 2009, 2:34 am
What city do you live in now?: --

Italian Mafia Update

Unread post by Lee23Claire » March 3rd, 2009, 1:37 am

Anyone have any current updates on the top guys in the top Mafia/Camorra/'Ndrangheta clans, and their current situation? For instance, how much prison time did Paolo and Cosimo Di Lauro receive?

thewestside
Super Heavy Weight
Super Heavy Weight
Posts: 3036
Joined: December 27th, 2007, 10:23 pm

Re: Italian Mafia Update

Unread post by thewestside » March 3rd, 2009, 7:56 pm

Rather than simply retype it in my own words, I'll give the posts of some members of another forum who are well versed on the subject.

COSA NOSTRA

PALERMO PROVINCE

San Lorenzo Mandamento

1. Tommaso Natale (Salvatore Lo Piccolo-Capo Mandamento/Provincia)
2. Capaci
3. Partanna Mondello (Salvatore Graziano)
4. San Lorenzo (Mariano Tullio Troia/IP)

Resuttana Mandamento

1. Resuttana (Francesco Madonia/IP-Capo Mandamento)
2. Arenella (Gaetano Fidanzati)
3. Acquasanta (Vincenzo Galatolo/IP)

Passo di Rigano-Boccadilfalco Mandamento

1. Passo di Rigano (Domenico Buscemi-Capo Mandamento)
2. Boccadifalco (Vincenzo Marciano)
3. Torretta
4. Uditore

Noce Mandamento

1. Malaspina (Antonino Cina-Capo Mandamento)
2. Noce (Giusto Sciarabba)
3. Altarello di Baida

Palermo Centro Mandamento

1. Palermo Centro (Agostino Badalamenti-Capo Mandamento)
2. Porta Nuova (Vincenzo Buccafusca)
3. Borgo Vecchio (Francesco Paolo Romano)

Pagliarelli Mandamento

1. Pagliarelli (Giovanni Motisi–Capo Mandamento)
2. Borgo Molara (Vincenzo Cascino)
3. Mezzomonreale (Pietro Badagliacca)

Santa Maria di Gesu Mandamento

1. Santa Maria di Gesu (Salvatore Fileccia-Capo Mandamento)
2. Guadagna (Giuseppe Greco)
3. Villagrazia (Gioacchino Capizzi)

Brancaccio-Ciaculli Mandamento

1. Ciaculli (Francesco La Rosa-Capo Mandamento)
2. Brancaccio (Giovanni Lo Cascio)
3. Roccella (Giuseppe Guttadauro/IP)

Partinico Mandamento

1. Partinico (Giovanni Bonomo/IP-Capo Mandamento)
2. Borgetto (Salvatore Prainito)
3. Corso dei Mille (Lorenzo Tinnirello)
4. Giardinello
5. Montelepre

Cinisi Mandamento

1. Cinisi (Vito Badalamenti-Capo Mandamento)
2. Carini (Gianbattista Pipitone)
3. Terrasini (Salvatore D’Anna)
4. Villagrazia di Carini

Corleone Mandamento

1. Corleone (Bernardo Provenzano/IP-Capo Mandamento)
2. Bisacquino
3. Campofiorito
4. Castronuovo di Sicilia (Salvatore Gentile)
5. Prizzi (Tommaso Cannella)
6. Roccamena (Bartolomeo Cascio)

San Giuseppe Jato Mandamento

1. Altofonte (Domenico Raccuglia-Capo Mandamento)
2. Camporeale Antonino Sciortino
3. Monreale (Castrenze Balsano)
4. San Cipirello (Giuseppe Agrigento/IP)
5. San Giuseppe Jato (Salvatore Genovese/IP)

Belmonte Mezzagno Mandamento

1. Misilmeri (Pietro Calvo-Capo Mandamento)
2. Belmonte Mezzagno (Benedetto Spera/IP)
3. Baucina (Giuseppe Pinello)
4. Bolognetta (Giuseppe Bono)
5. Ciminna (Antonino Episcopo)
6. Villafrati (Pasquale Bedami)

Bagheria-Casteldaccia Mandamento

1. Bagheria (Leonardo Greco/IP-Capo Mandamento)
2. Altavilla Milicia
3. Casteldaccia
4. Santa Flavia

Villabate Mandamento

1. Villabate (Francesco Di Fresco-Capo Mandamento)
2. Acqua dei Corsari
3. Ficarazzi (Giovanni Mezzatesta)

Trabia Mandamento

1. Trabia (Domenico Rancadore-Capo Mandamento)
2. Caccamo (Giuseppe Panzeca)
3. Cerda (Rosolino Rizzo/IP)
4. Termini Imerese (Santo Balsamo)
5. Lercara Friddi
6. Montemaggiore Belsito (Giovanni Gullo)
7. Vicari (Salvatore Umina)

San Mauro Castelverde Mandamento

1. San Mauro Castelverde (Giuseppe Farinella/IP-Capo Mandamento)
2. Gangi (Domenico Virga)
3. Lascari (Samuele Schittino)
4. Petralia Sottana (Carmelo Fazio)
5. Polizzi Generosa (Antonio Maranto)


TRAPANI PROVINCE

1. Castelvetrano (Matteo Messina Denaro-Capo Mandamento/Provincia)
2. Campobello di Mazara (Nunzio Spezia/IP)
3. Gibellina (Vincenzo Furnari)
4. Partanna (Vincenzo Pandolfo)
5. Salaparuta

Alcamo Mandamento

1. Alcamo (Ignazio Melodia-Capo Mandamento)
2. Calatafimi
3. Castellammare del Golfo (Mariano Asaro)

Trapani Manamento

1. Trapani (Vincenzo Virga/IP-Capo Mandamento)
2. Paceco (Francesco Pace)
3. Valderice

Mazara del Vallo Mandamento

1. Mazara del Vallo (Mariano Agate/IP-Capo Mandamento)
2. Marsala Natale Bonafede/IP
3. Salemi Salvatore Miceli
4. Santa Ninfa (Giuseppe Bianco)
5. Vita (Salvatore Crimi)


AGRIGENTO PROVINCE

Racalmuto Mandamento

1. Racalmuto (Maurizio Di Gati-Capo Mandamento/Provincia)
2. Aragona
3. Canicattì (Calogero Di Caro)
4. Grotte (Valentino Licata/IP)

1. Sambuca di Sicilia (Leo Sutera-Capo Mandamento)
2. Caltabellotta
3. Menfi
4. Santa Margherita Belice (Pietro Campo)
5. Sciacca (Carmelo Bono)

Agrigento Mandamento

1. Porto Empedocle (Gerlandino Messina-Capo Mandamento)
2. Agrigento (Franco Cacciatore)
3. Realmonte
4. Siculiana (Gerlando Caruana)

Cianciana Mandamento

1. Cianciana (Andrea Montalbano-Capo Mandamento)
2. Burgio (Giovanni Maniscalco)
3. Cattolica Eraclea (Domenico Terrasi)
4. Ribera (Simone Capizzi/IP)

1. Alessandria della Rocca
2. Bivona
3. Santo (Stefano Quisquina)

1. Santa Elisabetta (Salvatore Fragapane/IP-Capo Mandamento)
2. Cammarata (Raffaele Faldetta)
3. Casteltermini
4. Raffadali (Stefano Mangione)

1. Favara (Giuseppe Nobile-Capo Mandamento)
2. Camastra
3. Naro
4. Palma di Montechiaro

1. Campobello di Licata (Giuseppe Falsone-Capo Mandamento)
2. Licata
3. Ravanusa


CALTANISSETTA PROVINCE

1. Campofranco (Domenico Vaccaro-Capo Mandamento/Provincia)
2. Milena (Francesco Randazzo)
3. Mussomeli (Stefano Misuraca)
4. Serradifalco (Salvatore Di Francesco/IP)

Vallelunga Mandamento

1. Vallelunga (Giuseppe Madonia/IP-Capo Mandamento)
2. Caltanissetta (Domenico Magliocco)
3. San Cataldo (Cataldo Terminio)
4. Villalba

1. Riesi (Giuseppe Cammarata/IP-Capo Mandamento)
2. Delia
3. Mazzarino (Salvatore Siciliano)
4. Sommatino

1. Gela Daniele Emmanuello/Capo Mandamento)
2. Butera
3. Gela (Crocefisso Rinzivillo)
4. Niscemi (Giuseppe Arcerito)


ENNA PROVINCE

Barrafranca Mandamento

1. Barrafranca (Raffaele Bevilacqua-Capo Mandamento/Provincia)
2. Piazza Armerina (Pietro Balsamo)
3. Pietraperzia (Gaetano Leonardo)
4. Valguarnera

1. Villarosa (Salvatore La Placa-Capo Mandamento)
2. Enna (Giovanni Mattiolo)
3. Leonforte (Giacomo Sollima)
4. Nicosia

1. Regalbuto (Vincenzo Militello-Capo Mandamento)
2. Agira (Giovanni Galletta)
3. Catenanuova (Antonio Mavica)
4. Troina


CATANIA PROVINCE

Santapaola Mandamento

1. Santapaola (Benedetto Santapaola/IP-Capo Mandamento/Provincia)
2. Calatabiano (Antonino Cintorino/IP)
3. Caltagirone (Francesco La Rocca)
4. Cappello (Salvatore Cappello/IP)
5. Laudani (Sebastiano Laudani/IP)
6. Mazzei (Santo Mazzei/IP)
7. Ramacca (Calogero Conti)
8. Sciuto (Giuseppe Sciuto/IP)
9. Scordia (Giuseppe Di Salvo)


MESSINA PROVINCE

1. Mistretta (Sebastiano Rampulla-Capo Mandamento)
2. Barcellona (Giuseppe Gullotti/IP)
3. Batana (Sebastiano Conti Taguali)
4. Milazzo (Michele Ilacqua)
5. Middle Messina (Carmelo Ventura)
6. North Messina (Luigi Galli/IP)
7. South Messina (Giacomo Spartà )
8. Tortorici (Cesare Bontempo Scavo/IP)
9. Villafranca Tirrena (Santo Sfameni)


SIRACUSA/RAGUSA PROVINCE

1. Siracusa (Michele Midolo-Capo Mandamento)
2. Comiso (Francesco Nigito)
3. Francofonte
4. Lentini (Sebastiano Nardo/IP)
5. Noto (Antonino Trigila/IP)
6. Ragusa (Salvatore Roccasalva)
7. Scicli (Pietro Ruggieri)
8. Solarino (Concetto Aparo)
9. Vittoria (Carmelo Dominante/IP)


'NDRANGHETA

The Piromalli-Mole Clan of Gioia Tuaro (RC)

* The Mammolitti-Rugolo Clan of Castellace di Oppido Mamertina (RC)

* Morabito-Bruzzaniti-Palamara Clan of Africo Nouvo (RC)

* The Destafano-Tegano Clan of Archi (RC)

* The Condello-Imerti Clan of Fiumari di Muaro (RC)

* the Libri-Latella Clan of Canavo (RC)

* The Papalia-Sergi-Barbaro Clans of Plati (RC)

* The Serraino-DeGiovine Clan of Milan (oringinally from Reggio Calabria)

* The Commisso-Archino Clan of siderno (RC)

* The Bellocco and Pesce Clans of Rosarno (RC)

* The Mancuso Clan of Limbadi in Vibo Valentia province

* The La Rosa Clan of Tropea in Vibo Valentia province

* The LoBianco Clan of Baraba in Vibo Valentia province

* The Accoriniti Clan of Zungari in Vibo Valentia province

* Pelle-Nirta-Romeo Clan of San Luca (RC)

* Cataldo-Morafioti Clan of Locri (RC)

* Ursino-Jerino Clan of Gioiosa Jonica (RC)

* D'Agostino Clan of Canolo (RC)

* Ruga-Metastasio Clan of Locride (RC)

* Cordi Clan of Locri (RC)

* The Rosmini Clan of Fiumara di Mauro (RC)

* Santaiti-Gioffre Clan of Seminara (RC)

* Mollica and Talia Clans of Africo Nouvo (RC)

* Fazzolari and Albanese Clans of Molochio (RC)

* Calvesi Clan of Montegrano (RC)

* Segesta Clan of Altopiano (RC)

* Franconieri Clan of Melicucco (RC)

* Cianci Clan of S. Martino di Taurianova (RC)

CAMORRA

* The Camorra of the mid-late 1980's, 90's and Present

* In the late 1980's and 90's, right into the present, two major Camorra groups or alliances rule the Neapolitan underworld. The "Alleanza di Secondigliano" or Secondigliano Alliance and all the clans who opposed this super-alliance. This group became known as the "dell' Omonima" or "Scissionisti", Scessionist" groups.

* The Alleanza di Secondigliano is a group of powerful an dinfluential clans based in the quartieris or quarters of Secondigliano, Scampia, Piscinola, Marianella and Chiaiano areas North of Naples. As well as the comunes of Casavatore, Arzana, Melito, Mugnano and Gugliano in thew province of Naples.

* The core group of the Alleanza or the leading clans and their areas of influence are;

* Licciardi - Giugliano a Campania, Scampia e Chiaiano
* Contini - San Pietro a Patierno, Gianturco, Poggioreale, Vasto e Arenaccia
* Mallardo - Giugliano a Campania e Qualiano
* Lo Russo - Scampi, Marianella e Piscinolla
* Bocchetti - Amicizia
* Stabile - Chiaiano, San Pietro e Patierno
* Di Lauro - Scampia, Colli Aminei, Miano, Marianella,Piscinolla, Sant' Erasmo a Napoli, Casavatore, Melito, Arzano, Villaricca, Mugnano in provincia di Napoli
* Prestieri - Scampia
* Bosti - Poggioreale, Vasto e Arenaccia
* Ferone -

* Sidenote - The legendary Giuliano clan of Forcella and their patriarch, Vittorio "Pio" Giuliano were once the leaders of the N.F. and the Alleanza di Secondigliano, but have fallen out of power in the Camorra. The sons of Pio, brothers, Luigi, Carmine, Guglielmo, Salvatore and Raffaele who were the bosses of the clan were all jailed between 1999-2000 and became pentito's. Except for top Boss of the clan, Luigi who had led the clan for 30 years, was in prison and became a pentito in 2002, his sister, Ermina was acting capo from 1999-2000 (jailed 20000 and has not become a pentito. There are 3 other sisters, Patrizia, Anna and Silvana. Brother Nunzio who was disassocaited from the clan was murdered in 2005 and Luigi's son, Giovanni was murdered in 2006.

* The top Bosses of the Alleanza di Secondigliano are:

* Gennaro "o scigna" (jailed 1994, killed 1999), Vincenzo "o chiatto" (jailed 1999), Pietro (jailed 1999) and Maria "la Piccolina" Licciardi (jailed 2001)
* Eduardo "o Romano" Contini (latitante-on the lam)
* Gaetano Bocchetti (jailed 1999)
* Giuseppe LoRusso (jailed 1999)
* Patrizio Bosti
* Francesco Mallardo (jailed 2003, pentito)
* Paolo "ciruzzu o milionaro" Di Lauro (not seen since 1997, on the lam from 2002 until arrested September 2005), sons, Vincenzo (acting capo, arrested 2002, released 2006), Ciro (Lt., arrested December 2004), Cosimo (acting capo, arrested January 2005) and Marco Di Lauro (the bloodiest part of the war was from October 2004-March 2005)

* Allied clans to the Secondigliano Alliance

* De Luca Bossa - Pianura, Gasperi e Ponticelli (Boss, Teresa and her son, Antonio De Luca Bossa)
* Caiazzo - Vomero e Arnella (Antonio Caiazzo)
* Calone - Posillipo (Boss, Antonio Calone)
* Tolomeli-Vastarella - Sanita-Vicaria (bosses, Vincenzo Tolomelli, jailed 1999 and Luigi Vastarella, killed 1998 by Misso-Pirozzi clan, Mario Saverese is the new boss)
* D' Ausilio - Agnano, Nisida, Bagnoli e Flegrei
* Puccinelli - Rione Traiano e Soccavo
* Marfella-Contino - Pianura e Castallammare di Stabia (at war with lago clan in Castallammare)
* Aprea - Barra (Boss, Giovanni Aprea)
* Cuccaro - Barra
* Altamura - Barra
* Reale - Barra (Boss, Vincenzo Reale)
* Alberto - Barra
* Varriale - Pianura
* Longobardi-Beneduce - Flegrei
* Formicola - Barra, San Giovanni e Teduccio


* The dell' Ominima and Scessionists rival clans and their areas of influence

* Misso-Pirozzi - Sanita-Vicaria, Capodimonte, Foria-San Carlo all' Arena, Materdei, Stella, Santa Chiara-Monteoliveto
* Mazzarella - Forcella, Luzzati, Mercato, Capodichino, Gianturco, Poggioreale, San Giovanni e Teduccio, Tribunali-Spaccanapoli, Barra, Pallonetto di Santa Lucia,
* Sarno - Barra, Ponticelli,
* Sorprendente-Sorrentino - Bagnoli,
* Lago - Pianura, Pisani,
* Sabatino - Masseria Cardone (split from Lo Russo clan in 1999)

* The top Bosses dell' Ominima are:

* Giuseppe "o Nasone" Misso - is the top Boss of the Misso-Pirozzi clan of sanita and is related to the Sarno clan through marriage and is at war with the Tolomelli-Vastarella clan in Sanita and the Liccardi clan.
* Vincenzo "o Pazzu", Gennaro and Ciro Mazzarella - Vincenzo, the youngest, controlled Luzzati and Poggioreale areas where the traditional rackets where, while Gennaro had the area of piazza Mercato, a known area for the drug trade and Ciro had the San Giovanni e Teduccio and Pallonetto di Santa Lucia areas, traditional zones of contraband and cigarette smuggling.
* Ciro "o sindaco" and Vincenzo Sarno - Ciro and his brother, Vincenzo Sarno are top bosses in Barra and Ponticelli areas and are at war with the De Luca Bossa clan and it's boss, Antonio De Luca Bossa in Ponticelli.
* Pietro Lago - Pianura district boss, Rosario Marra is his top Lt. and war general
* Ettore Sabatino - is the Boss of Masseria Cardone and was once allied to the powerful Lo Russo clan, but split from them in 1999.
*

* The Spagnola quartieri (district)

* picuozzi Mariano
* Di Biasi faiano
* Rinaldi (allied to Mazzerella clan)
* Terracciano

* The Scessionist group Bosses

* Raffeale Amato - Amato was the top Lt. of powerful and wealthy boss, Paolo di Lauro. Amato broke away from the Di Lauro gang and started his own large scale heroin and cocaine importation network and began competing with the Di Lauro crews in Secondigliano and Scampia which are the most profitable drug territories in Naples. A large scale war broke out between the group now led by Amato and his allies in the scissionisti groups, leading to alot of bloodshed and murder from October 2004-March 2005 and after as well. Amato is arrested in Spain on February 28, 2005 and extradited back to Italy.

* Gennaro Marino and cousin, Massimo - Gennaro was a former high ranking piccioti or soldier in the Di Lauro Clan, he and his group are at war with the De Luca Bossa and Marfella clans in Ponticelli and Pianura

* Arcangelo Abete - Scissionisti leader

* Vincenzo Pariente - Scissionisti leader

* Gennaro and Raffaele Notturno - brothers and Scissionisti leaders

* Ciro Mauriello - Scissionisti leader

* Massimi;iano Capasso - Scissionisti leader

* Sidenote - Marino, Abete and Pariente arrested on November 25, 2004.


* Casalesi Clan Bosses (Caserta province) and their areas of influence (former top Casalesi boss, Don Antonio Bardellino) - San Cipriano d'Aversa, Casal di Principe, Caserta, Villa Briano, Casapesenna, Frignano, Casaluce, Villa Literno, San Marcellino, Aversa, Teverola, San Marcellino, Trentola, Lusciano, Grazzanise, Cesa, Santa Maria La Fossa, San Tammaro, Santa Maria Capua Vetere, Concello ed Arnone (CE),

* Francesco "Sandokan" and Walter Schiavone - brothers, Francesco, boss of the Schiavone-Tavoletta (Villa Literno) clan of Casal di Principe was successor to Bardellino as top boss, jailed 1998)

* Michele and Vincenzo Zagaria - brothers, bosses of San Cipriano d'Aversa e Casapesenna (Michele, latitante, on lam since 1995)

* Antonio Iovine - San Cipriano d'Aversa

* Francesco "Cicciotto" Bidognetti - Casal di Principe, Villa Literno, San Cipriano d'Aversa

* Vincenzo De Falco - (?)

* Francesco Biondino - (presently in prison) Aversa, Teverola, Trentola, San Marcellino e Lusciano

* Luigi "o cucchiero" Venosa - San Cipriano d'Aversa

* Alfredo Zara - Casal di Principe

* Giuseppe and Mario Canterino - Cesa

* Armando Lucariello - (?)



* The Di Lauaro Clans top members

* Paolo "Ciruzzu o millionario" Di Lauro - Boss (latitante, on the lam since 2002,arrested September 2005)
* Vincenzo Di Lauro - eldest son of Paolo, acting capo 2002, jailed, released 2006)
* Cosimo Di Lauro - acting capo Dec. 2003-2005 (arrested January 2005)
* Ciro DiLauro - lieutenant (arrested December 2004)
* Marco Di Lauro - picciotti/soldier

* Secondigliano and Scampia Lt.'s, high ranking members

* Giovanni "cavallaro" Cortese - lieutenant, messegerro for bosses, Di Lauros, co-ordinates stret rackets with the crew leaders (Lt.'s) and capos
* Enrico "erriccucio" D'Avanzo - lieutenant, Cortese aide
* Gino Petrone - lieutenant, street operations overseer
* Nanuccio La Monica - liutenant, Petrone aide

* Les govine di honore/men of honor/soldiers and hitters

* Emanuelle D'Ambra
* Ugo "Ugariello" De Lucia
* Nando "Schizzato" Emolo
* Antonio "tavano" Ferrara
* Salvatore Tamburino
* Salvatore Petriccione
* Umberto La Monica
* Antonio Mannetta

* i picciotti/ the street soldiers

* Gennaro Aruta
* Ciro Saggese
* Fulvio Montanino (killed in ambush)
* Antonio Galeota
* Giuseppe Prezioso (Cosimo Di Lauro bodyguard)
* Constantino Sorrentino

* There are alot more clans in the cities, towns and rural areas surounding the Campania region of Italy. The provinces of the Campania region are Naples, Caserta, Avellino, Benevento, Salerno. There are approximately 150 Camorra clans that make up the Neapolitan Camorra.

Lee23Claire
Straw Weight
Straw Weight
Posts: 49
Joined: February 6th, 2009, 2:34 am
What city do you live in now?: --

Re: Italian Mafia Update

Unread post by Lee23Claire » March 4th, 2009, 7:21 pm

Did Paolo and Cosimo Di Laruo each get 30 years?

thewestside
Super Heavy Weight
Super Heavy Weight
Posts: 3036
Joined: December 27th, 2007, 10:23 pm

Re: Italian Mafia Update

Unread post by thewestside » March 4th, 2009, 7:58 pm

Lee23Claire wrote:Did Paolo and Cosimo Di Laruo each get 30 years?
Both were convicted after their captures but I'm not sure of the sentence either received.

thewestside
Super Heavy Weight
Super Heavy Weight
Posts: 3036
Joined: December 27th, 2007, 10:23 pm

Re: Italian Mafia Update

Unread post by thewestside » March 4th, 2009, 9:34 pm

Here is video footage of Cosimo's 2005 arrest (ignore the music.)


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ej7s6oouU30

The guy certainly has the new age mafioso look down.
Napoli_camorra.jpg
Napoli_camorra.jpg (16.21 KiB) Viewed 7716 times

Post Reply

Return to “Europe (Western)”